School of Graduate Studies
SGS Assistant Dean Awarded Austrauan Scholarship
Kimkong Heng, the Assistant Dean of the School of Graduate Studies, has taken up an Australia Award Scholarship to undertake his doctoral degree at the University of Queensland.
Australia Awards Scholarships are prestigious international awards offered by the Australian Government to what it identifies as ‘the next generation of global leaders’. This scholarship assists recipients to ‘develop the skills and knowledge to drive change and help build enduring people-to-people links with Australia’.
The title of Kong’s doctoral dissertation is: Promoting Cambodian ELT Research Engagement and Publication: Challenges and Opportunities. Kong’s dissertation is of particular importance because it seeks to help develop the research culture of Cambodia.
Kong has already been proactive in publishing. He co-authored a paper this year in the New Mandala journal of the Australian National University – ‘Cambodian youth: shaping relations with Vietnam - How can youth help enhance relations with Vietnam?’ Kong also helped publish two volumes of The University of Cambodia’s Occasional Paper Series. The latest volume this month contains another of his publications, ‘Cambodia and China’s Belt and Road Initiative: Opportunities, challenges and future directions’ (co-authored with Sovinda Po of the East China Normal University, Shanghai, China).
Kong’s academic background includes 2 Master of Arts degrees. His first Master’s in TESOL was from the Institute of Foreign Languages (RUPP, Cambodia) and his second was from the University of Canberra (Australia). Kong received High Distinction marks in both of his Master degree. He has been teaching English since 2006 and joined The University of Cambodia as a Lecturer of English in the College of Arts, Humanities, and Languages in 2012.
Kong is an outstanding scholar who is also recognized by the Ministry of Education Youth and Sport. Earlier this year, MoYES employed Kong for a 3 month term as National Consultant English Language Teacher. His job was to teach English for Administration to staff, faculty members, and members of the management team at four different provincial higher education institutions, including Svay Rieng University (SRU), University of Battambang (UBB), Mean Chey University (MCU) and Chea Sim University of Kamchaymear (CSUK).
Kimkong will be very much missed by both staff and students at The University of Cambodia. We all wish him and his family a safe and very successful journey to Australia.